Penitentiary Monitoring Reports
Group of Public Monitors Implementing Supervision over the Criminal-Executive Institutions and Bodies of the Ministry of Justice of RA
The Penitentiary Monitoring Group is a civil society unit established in 2005, with an objective to provide public oversight over the Criminal-Executive (Penitentiary) Institutions in Armenia and ensure protection the rights of prisoners. The Group’s mandate also includes monitoring and improvement of inmates’ living and healthcare conditions, providing information on problems within the penitentiary institutions to the public, as well as the prevention and disclosure of cases on human rights violations inside the penitentiary system. The Group also engages in studies on legal and policy acts in the penal system in order to promote the reforms and submit recommendations on making changes and amendments,