Arsen Hakobyan graduated from YSU Faculty of History, and received his PhD in Social/Cultural Anthropology. His research interests include complex identity and diaspora groups, anthropology of ethnic conflicts, violence, and deportation. He is a senior researcher at the Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, and a lecturer at YSU.
Lusine Karamyan holds a Bachelor’s degree in Social Work from Yerevan State University and a Master of Science degree in Social Management and Social Work at Manchester University. She is a full-time professor at the Faculty of Sociology of the Yerevan State University, a researcher and a member of the Institute of Public Policy team. Her research interests include public health and HIV; Human Rights; SOGI and LGBT issues; education, diversity and inclusion.,
Ben Kennard
Serine Khachatryan holds degree in high legal education from Yerevan State University Faculty of Law, specializing in Civil law, Corporate law, and Administrative law. The areas of her research interests include pension (social security) rights, labor rights, right to education. Currently she serves as a corporate lawyer in commercial (business) organization.
Vilen Khachatryan
Artak Kyurumyan is an independent researcher and consultant with experience in international development, public policy and administration. He has worked for the Ministry of Finance of Armenia. As an independent consultant he worked in the World Bank, European Union, USAID, DFID funded projects on implementation of medium term expenditure framework, program budgeting and public debt management. He received Master’s in Engineering degree from American University of Armenia and an MBA from Tulane University.
Anna Makaryan
Nvard Manasian holds a Master of Arts in political science and Master of Community Planning. The specific field/s of specialization include higher education policy and integration into the European Area of Higher Education. Further knowledge in quality assurance processes. Besides, is also specialized in equity issues linked to gender sensitive socialization and policy provision. Her research interests include education policy, higher education policy and gender relevant research into the perceptions and foundations of socialization, as well as gender relevant analytics of the labor market. Currently, she is Gender Equality Officer at the UNICEF.,
Sona Manusyan
Avetik Mejlumyan holds PhD in Social Philosophy (2009) from Yerevan State University, where he also was engaged as a professor (2007-2017) in the department of Sociology, delivering various graduate courses (including on Social work technologies, Social technologies, Human behavior in social environment, etc). Labour rights and the operation of the Labour Inspectorate in Armenia are the important subfields of his academic interests and expertise as a practitioner. Avetik is the author of some researches dedicated to the actual educational issues in Armenia, such as the corruption in education, the operation of the inspectorate of education, etc. He is a co-founder of Institute of Public Policy and serves as a Research coordinator in the same think tank (
Araks Melkonyan holds Bachelor’s and Master’s degree in Law from the Yerevan State University. In 2014 she graduated from the University of Essex (UK) with LL.M. in International Human Rights Law and in 2015 from the University of Turin with LL.M in International Criminal Justice. Her research interests include international law, human rights and criminal justice. She authored a number of publications in those fields. Currently, she works as legal expert in “Protection of Rights without Borders” NGO. E-mail:
Armine Mkhitaryan holds MA degree in Political Science and International Affairs from American University of Armenia. Previously, she worked as a Research Assistant in the Council of Europe office in Armenia and Caucasus Research Resource Centers. Currently, she is a freelance researcher and evaluation specialist working on issues connected with the decentralization policies and mechanisms.
Hrach Mkrtchyan
Anna Ohanjanyan holds PhD in Historical Theology from Institute of Ethnography and Archeology at NASA. She is a post-doctoral fellow at Centre for Eastern Mediterranean Studies (CEMS) at Central European University (CEU) in Budapest. She is also affiliated to Institute of Ancient Manuscripts “Matenadaran” as a senior researcher. Her current interests include confessional dynamics of Armenian communities in Early Modern period. She has more than 20 publications in various languages.
Alina Poghosyan is a researcher in the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences, Armenia. She received her PhD in Social Anthropology in the same institute. In 2015-2016 as a post-doctoral fellow, she worked at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA, researching and teaching on the migration and cultural changes. Her active involvement in the researches resulted in more than 15 publications on migration, transnationalism, cultural changes and gender issues.
Karine Poghosyan graduated from Yerevan State University with a bachelor’s degree in jurisprudence (2010). She then continued her studies at the American University of Armenia and received a master’s degree (LL.M. 2012). The scope of her scientific interests lie within the scope of alternative (effective) dispute resolution. Currently, she works at Prudence Law Firm as an associate attorney. Also, she is a civil court certified mediator.
Anna Pokhsraryan
David Sarkisyan holds a BA (summa cum laude) and MA (with distinction) in international relations from Yerevan State University (YSU). He is currently a PhD student at YSU. David’s research interests involve the application of quantitative and formal methods in international relations. He has published 15 academic papers in international peer reviewed journals and conference proceedings. David is a winner of a number of research and travel grants from the Caucasus Research Resource Center—Armenia, Young Scholars Assistance Program, the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, and the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Armenia.