Academic Fellowship Program
Recognizing the universities’ role in strengthening civil society, democracy, and economic development the Academic Fellowship Program (AFP) aims to achieve lasting higher education reforms in Armenia by assisting progressive university departments and supporting promising scholars, who teach at these departments after returning from abroad with a competitive postgraduate degree.  Through its Returning Scholars Fellowship Program AFP promotes the return of young scholars to Armenia, their positioning within academia and continued professional development. By doing so AFP not only contributes to higher education reforms in Armenia but also helps combating the brain-drain of young skilled scholars.
Program Administration
AFP is managed by headquarters in Budapest and four regional offices in the Caucasus, Central Asia and Mongolia, South East Europe, and Russia, Ukraine, Moldova.  AFP has a supervisory board – the “Academic Advisory Council” (AAC) which oversees the process of selection and makes the final decision on recruitment of new partner departments and scholars.  AFP Budapest office and regional offices are in charge of deciding renewal of partnership with the partner departments and scholars carried out in the spring/summer every year for the coming academic years. The AAC makes recommendations and is consulted on strategic matters related to: