Justice Group: “Civil Society Remarks on the Draft Judicial and Criminal Codes.”
The Open Society Foundations-Armenia jointly with the Justice Group, established in the framework of its legal program, is pleased to invite you to participate in a public discussion titled “Civil Society Remarks on the Draft Judicial and Criminal Codes.”
The event will take place on January 16, 2018, at 10:00 a.m, at DoubleTree by Hilton Yerevan Hotel, Milano Hall (Grigor Lusavorich 4/2, Yerevan Armenia).
The draft agenda of the event is enclosed to the invitation. Simultaneous translation from Armenian into English and vice versa is provided.
Representatives of the RA National Assembly, Ministry of Justice, Special Investigation Service, Investigation Committee, Police, Prosecutor’s General, Judicial Department, National Security Service, Human Rights Defender and Chamber of Advocates are invited to the event to present their opinion about the above mentioned drafts. Representatives of diplomatic missions, international organizations, civil society and media are also invited to attend the event.
Please, confirm your attendance by 3:00pm, January 15, 2018, contacting Ms. Karine Ghazaryan at the number 010 533862, or writing to the address: karine@osi.am.