Systemic Impunity: a Challenge to Criminal Justice
The Partnership for Open Society Initiative, representing more than 60 civil society organizations, is pleased to invite you to participate in a public discussion on “Systemic Impunity: a Challenge to Criminal Justice.”
The event will take place on July 18, 2017, at 9:45, Congress Hotel, Picasso Hall (1st Italy Street, Yerevan).
Civil society actors will present their assessments regarding exercising criminal justice in Armenia, limitation of rights, violations against defendants, hindering activities of attorneys, and independence of courts and judges.
Representatives of the RA Ministry of Justice, National Assembly, Special Investigation Service, Investigative Committee, Police, Prosecutor’s Office, Judicial Department, Courts, MoJ Penitentiary Department, National Security Service and Human Rights Defender are invited to the event where they will have the liberty to deliver a speech.
Representatives of diplomatic missions, international organizations, civil society and media are invited to attend the event.
Please inform about your decision to participate in the public discussion by 12:00, July 17, 2017, contacting Ms.Karine Ghazaryan at; or at 010 533862.